English (Chemical Engineering; Geology)
desiccation breccia [correct]; mud breccia [correct]
OBS: A breccia formed where irregular dried-out and mud-cracked polygons have broken into angular fragments which have then been deposited with other sediments.
French (Génie chimique; Géologie)
brèche de tassement [correct]
OBS: Ce type de "sol durci à polygones de dessiccation" peut évoluer jusqu'à l'éclatement de la partie supérieure du sédiment en faisant apparaître des "brèches de tassement", aux fragments non déplacés.