English (Geology)
chip [correct, see observation]
OBS: chip: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: Mud chip.
French (Géologie)
copeau [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: copeau : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
OBS: Copeau de boue.