English (Oil Drilling)
mud circulation [correct]; circulation of mud [correct]; circulation [correct]
DEF: The movement of drilling fluid out of the mud pits, down the drill stem, up the annulus, and back to the mud pits.
OBS: Normal circulation is downward through the drill stem and back to the surface through the annulus. In some cases, the mud is pumped downward through the annulus and returned to the drill stem, a procedure called reverse circulation.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
circulation de la boue de forage [correct, feminine noun]; circulation de la boue [correct, feminine noun]; circulation de boue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Trajet en circuit fermé emprunté par la boue de forage.
OBS: Cette circulation peut être normale ou inversée.
Spanish (Perforación de pozos petrolíferos)
circulación [feminine noun]