English (Geology)
radiate mud crack [correct]
DEF: A mud crack displaying an incomplete radiate pattern and an abnormal polygonal development.
French (Géologie)
fente de dessiccation radiaire [feminine noun]
DEF: Fente de dessiccation s'intégrant dans un réseau radiaire incomplet, et n'atteignant pas le stade polygonal normal.