English (Geology)
false mud crack [correct]; pseudo mud crack [correct]
DEF: A sedimentary structure which resembles a mud crack, e. g., some polygonal patterns, such as those formed in soils, and some fucoidal networks.
French (Géologie)
fausse fente de dessiccation [feminine noun]; pseudo-fente de dessiccation [feminine noun]