English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
mud cracking [correct, standardized]
DEF: The formation of deep cracks during drying, occurring primarily with highly pigmented paints applied in thick layers on porous substrates.[Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: mud cracking : term standardized by ISO.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
crevasse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Variété de craquelage profond qui se produit lorsque des peintures à concentration pigmentaire élevée sont appliquées en couches épaisses sur des subjectiles poreux. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: crevasse : terme normalisé par l'ISO.