English (Oil Drilling)
surfactant mud [correct]
DEF: A drilling mud prepared by adding a surfactant to a water-base mud, which changes the colloidal state of the clays from that of complete dispersion to one of controlled flocculation.
OBS: These muds were originally designed for use in deep, high-temperature wells, but their many advantages (high chemical and thermal stability, minimum swelling effect on clay-bearing zones, lower plastic viscosity, etc.) may extend their applicability.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
boue aux surfactants [correct, feminine noun]; boue aux agents de surface [correct, feminine noun]