English (Pumps; Oil Drilling)
power-driven mud pump [correct]
DEF: A reciprocating pump for circulating drilling fluids,... operated through cranks and connecting rods by power supplied to its crankshaft from an electric motor or internal-combustion engine. It is usually a duplex-that is, it has two cylinders-but it may be a triplex arrangement having three fluid cylinders. Most mud pumps have double-acting pistons, but some have single-acting pistons that function as plungers.
French (Pompes; Forage des puits de pétrole)
pompe à commande mécanique [correct, feminine noun]