English (Oil Drilling)
reserve pit [correct]; mud hole
DEF: Originally, a mud pit in which a reserve supply of drilling fluid was stored.
OBS: Now the reserve pit is actually used as a waste pit and is usually an excavated, earthen-walled pit.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
fosse de réserve [correct, feminine noun]; bourbier [correct, masculine noun]