English (Oil Drilling)
low-solids mud [correct]
DEF: A drilling mud that contains a minimum amount of solid material(as sand, silt, etc.).
OBS: A low-solids mud is often advantageous in that its penetration rate is better than that of high-solids mud.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
boue à faible teneur en solides [correct, feminine noun]