English (Oil Drilling)
lime mud [correct]
DEF: A drilling mud treated with lime as a means of providing a source of soluble calcium in the filtrate in order to obtain desirable mud properties when drilling in shale or clay formations.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
boue carbonatée [correct, feminine noun]