English (Oil Drilling)
hydrocarbon mud; hydrocarbon-contaminated mud; hydrocarbon-contaminated drilling mud
CONT: Replacing diesel oil with mineral oil and lubra-beads for invert or hydrocarbon muds ... The use of less toxic drilling fluid additives reduces the risks associated with accidental spills and leaks of drilling fluid.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
boue contaminée aux hydrocarbures [feminine noun]; boue d'hydrocarbures [feminine noun]
DEF: Fluide de forage saturé d'hydrocarbures pétroliers.
OBS: Information fournie par M. René Amirault, Vice-président au Marketing chez Canadian Crude Separators Inc. (Calgary).