English (Pumps; Oil Drilling)
mud pump [correct]; slush pump [correct]; mud hog [correct]
DEF: A large, reciprocating pump used to circulate the mud on a drilling rig.
CONT: A typical mud pump is a double- or triple-acting, two- or three-cylinder, piston pump whose pistons travel on replaceable liners and are driven by a crankshaft actuated by an engine.
French (Pompes; Forage des puits de pétrole)
pompe à boue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pompe horizontale généralement à piston, alternative à double effet, utilisée pour la préparation et la circulation de la boue de forage.