English (Oil Drilling)
active mud [correct]
DEF: ... drilling mud that is being circulated into a borehole during drilling.
CONT: Danger of explosion: The majority of the gas was being diverted through diverter lines from the main part of the rig. Gas at high pressure can generate its own sparks by pressure or by striking something. Since all of the kill and active mud had been lost, it was no longer feasible to combat the gas flow ...
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
boue en circulation [correct, feminine noun]; boue active [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: active mud (en chimie) : boue active.