English (Oil Drilling; Boring and Drilling (Mines))
drill cutting [correct]; drilling cutting [correct]; drilled cutting [correct]; drill-bit cutting [correct]; bore cutting [correct]; cutting [correct]
DEF: drill cuttings : The fragments of rock that are dislodged by the bit and brought to the surface in the drilling mud.
OBS: drill cutting; drilling cutting; drilled cutting; drill-bit cutting; bore cutting; cutting: terms usually used in the plural.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Sondage et forage miniers)
déblai de forage [correct, masculine noun]; débris de forage [correct, masculine noun]; déblai [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: déblais de forage : Particules des formations détruites pendant les opérations de forage et évacuées.
OBS: déblai de forage; débris de forage; déblai : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.
Spanish (Perforación de pozos petrolíferos; Sondeo y perforación (Minas))
detrito de perforación [correct, masculine noun]; detrito de sondeo [correct, masculine noun]; detrito [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un fluido semejante al fango, impulsado por una bomba, retira los detritos de perforación a medida que el taladro penetra en la roca.
OBS: detrito de perforación; detrito de sondeo; detrito: términos utilizados generalmente en plural.