English (Oil Drilling)
thin [correct, verb]; thin down [correct, verb phrase]
DEF: To add a substance(as water or a special chemical) to the drilling mud in order to reduce its viscosity(thickness).
OBS: See also "water-back."
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
diluer [correct]
DEF: Réduire la viscosité d'un fluide de forage.