English (Oil Drilling)
thinning agent [correct]; thinner [correct]
DEF: A special chemical or combination of chemicals that, when added to a drilling mud, reduces the viscosity of the mud.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
fluidifiant [correct, masculine noun]