English (Measuring Instruments; Scientific Instruments; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
densimeter [correct]; density meter [correct, standardized]
DEF: An apparatus used to determine the relative density, or specific gravity, of a substance, such as of a drilling mud.
OBS: density meter: term standardized by ISO.
French (Appareils de mesure; Instruments scientifiques; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Études et analyses environnementales)
densimètre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument de mesure des densités des liquides.
OBS: densimètre : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Instrumentos de medida; Instrumentos científicos; Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente)
densimetro [masculine noun]