English (Oil Drilling)
returns [correct, see observation, noun, plural]
DEF: That part of the mud, cuttings, etc., that circulates up the hole to the surface.
OBS: returns: term rarely used in the singular (return).
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
retour du fluide de circulation [masculine noun]