English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
bent sub [correct]; angle sub [correct]
DEF: A short cylindrical device installed in the drill stem between the bottommost drill collar and a downhole mud motor.
CONT: The bent sub, or angle sub, is a short piece of drill collar on which the axis of the pin is at an angle relative to the axis of the box.
OBS: The purpose of the bent sub is to deflect the mud motor off vertical to drill a directional hole.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
raccord coudé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour exécuter des forages déviés, ou emploie le sifflet déviateur (pièce cylindrique taillée en biseau), l'outil à genouillère et surtout; désormais, la turbine de forage montée avec sabot déviateur ou raccord coudé.