English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography; Ecosystems)
mud flat [correct]; mudflat [correct]; coastal mudflat [correct]; slikke [correct]
DEF: [The] low-lying muddy land that is covered at high tide and exposed at low tide.
OBS: mud flat: term used by Parks Canada.
OBS: mud flat; mudflat; coastal mudflat: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie; Écosystèmes)
vasière [correct, feminine noun]; estran vaseux [correct, masculine noun]; batture de vase [correct, feminine noun]; slikke [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Étendue de vase que la marée laisse à découvert sur les rivages marins de faible pente.
OBS: slikke : terme emprunté au néerlandais.
OBS: vasière; batture de vase : termes en usage à Parcs Canada.
OBS: estran vaseux; slikke : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis; Hidrología e hidrografía; Ecosistemas)
llanura de barro [feminine noun]; slikke [feminine noun]