English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
eutrophic state [correct]
CONT: Eutrophic state : Waters extremely rich in nutrients, with high biological productivity. These lakes have higher concentrations of phosphorus and chlorophyll and poorer clarity. Typically, they are shallow, often muddy and contain an abundance of aquatic plants.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
état eutrophe [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: État eutrophe : Eaux extrêmement riches en nutriments présentant une productivité biologique élevée. Ces lacs abritent des concentrations supérieures de phosphore et de chlorophylle et leur limpidité est plus faible. Ils sont en général peu profonds, sont souvent boueux et renferment une abondance de plantes aquatiques.