English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Ecology (General); Animal Biology; Plant Biology)
sapropelic [correct, adjective]
DEF: Found in, characterized by, or derived from sapropel.
OBS: sapropel: An unconsolidated nitrogen-rich slime or sludge, formed of incompletely decomposed aquatic micro-organisms, especially algæ, found in anaerobic environments on the bottoms of lakes and seas.
CONT: "Sapropelic" Fauna. Dr. R. Lauterborn uses the term "sapropelische" to denote the organisms found in the muddy debris covering the bottom of stagnant fresh-water pools.
CONT: The presence of a sapropelic bottom inhibits aerobic life over the whole of the lower part of the basin.
CONT: They [sc. labyrinthodonts] are never found in humic coals, but usually in sapropelic coals, laid down in the deep anaerobic mud which formed in stagnant conditions.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Écologie (Généralités); Biologie animale; Biologie végétale)
sapropélique [correct, adjective]
DEF: Du sapropel, qui a trait au sapropel; qui vit dans le sapropel.
OBS: sapropel (ou sapropèle) : Boue noire, riche en matières organiques en décomposition [qui serait] à l'origine de la formation des pétroles.
CONT: Faune, flore sapropélique.