English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
debris flood [correct]
DEF: A flood classification between a turbid flood, existing in streams at high elevations, and a mudflow, in which the flow has incorporated earth materials in excess of the stream's bedload capacity yet continues to move down-gradient.
CONT: The waters of a debris flood incorporate rock fragments, soil and mud.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
inondation de débris [feminine noun]