English (Geology)
pseudonodule [correct]; sand roll [correct]
DEF: A primary sedimentary structure consisting of a ball-like mass of sandstone enclosed in shale or mudstone, characterized by a rounded base with upturned or inrolled edges, and resulting from the settling of sand into underlying clay or mud which welled up between isolated sand masses.
French (Géologie)
pseudo-nodule [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les structures en miche [...] correspondent à des pseudo-nodules à forme d'ellipsoïde, aplatis, possédant une stratification qui, parallèle aux contours extérieurs, dessine parfois un pli ellipsoïdal aux alentours d'un goulot médian et supérieur. [...] ces structures se créent aux dépens d'un sédiment sableux lorsque celui-ci s'enfonce sous l'effet du tassement, dans un substratum plus riche en vases.