English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
stagnation zone [correct]
CONT: Shale(mudstone) layers and lateral facies changes help constrain the plumbing system for groundwater flow and may, along with local closed basins, produce stagnation zones.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
zone de stagnation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La présence de shales (mudstones) et les changements latéraux de faciès contribuent à circonscrire le système de «plomberie» dans lequel s'écoulent les eaux souterraines et peuvent, tout comme les bassins locaux à circulation restreinte, engendrer la formation de zones de stagnation.