English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
closed basin [correct]; restricted basin [correct]
DEF: An enclosed area having no drainage outlet, from which water escapes only by evaporation, as in an arid region.
CONT: Shale(mudstone) layers and lateral facies changes help constrain the plumbing system for groundwater flow and may, along with local closed basins, produce stagnation zones.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
bassin fermé [correct, masculine noun]; bassin à circulation restreinte [correct, masculine noun]; bassin clos [masculine noun]
DEF: Bassin s'écoulant vers une dépression située dans aire d'influence et dont l'eau s'échappe par évaporation et percolation parce qu'il ne dispose pas d'exutoire.
CONT: La présence de shales (mudstones) et les changements latéraux de faciès contribuent à circonscrire le système de «plomberie» dans lequel s'écoulent les eaux souterraines et peuvent, tout comme les bassins locaux à circulation restreinte, engendrer la formation de zones de stagnation.