English (Ground Equipment (Airports))
ground muffler [correct]; jet noise suppressor; runway silencer
CONT: Professor E. J. Richards made recommendations for a form of portable light-weight ground muffler for jet engine exhausts designed to combine in optimum manner the basic methods of jet noise suppression.
French (Matériel de piste (Aéroports))
silencieux de piste [masculine noun]