English (Exhaust Systems (Mechanical Components); Exhaust Systems (Motor Vehicles))
chambered pipe muffler [correct, officially approved]
OBS: chambered pipe muffler : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Système d'échappement (Composants mécaniques); Échappement (Véhicules automobiles))
silencieux à compartiments [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: silencieux à compartiments : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).