English (Exhaust Systems (Motor Vehicles))
muffler shell [correct, officially approved]; muffler jacket
OBS: muffler shell : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Échappement (Véhicules automobiles))
enveloppe de silencieux [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: enveloppe de silencieux : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).