English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
acoustical muffler material [correct]
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
matériau d'isolation sonore [correct, masculine noun]