English (Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases; Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
upstream noise [correct]
CONT: Only below about 1500 Hz the data may be contaminated by noise generated internal to the wing. A muffler was built and installed in the supply line downstream of all valves to eliminate as much upstream noise as possible.
French (Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique; Propulsion des aéronefs)
bruit amont [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'appareil [...] est en effet doté de moteurs à double flux dont le bruit en approche et en vol à basse vitesse devrait [...] être un bruit amont.