English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Exhaust Systems (Motor Vehicles))
exhaust tone [correct]
CONT: The desired exhaust tone was achieved by varying the diameters and routing of the pipes, and by the internal design of the muffler.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes; Échappement (Véhicules automobiles))
tonalité de l'échappement [correct, feminine noun]