English (Penal Law; Police; Criminology)
mug shot [correct]
CONT: The principal claimant further states that he was able to identify the gang members involved in the incident by way of police "mug shots. "
French (Droit pénal; Police; Criminologie)
cliché anthropométrique [correct, masculine noun]; photo signalétique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Le demandeur d'asile principal] affirme aussi qu'il a pu identifier, au moyen de «clichés anthropométriques» de la police, les membres du gang impliqués dans l'incident.
OBS: anthropométrique : Relatif à la mesure physique des caractéristiques humaines.
Spanish (Derecho penal; Policía; Criminología)
foto antropométrica [correct, feminine noun]; fotografía antropométrica [correct, feminine noun]; fotografía de identificación [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Fotografía de un sospechoso tomada por los servicios policiales.