English (Satellite Telecommunications)
multifunctional transport satellite [correct, officially approved]; multi-functional transport satellite; multi-purpose transport satellite
OBS: multifunctional transport satellite; MTSAT: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Télécommunications par satellite)
satellite de transport multifonctions [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; MTSAT [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; satellite multifonctionnel des transports [masculine noun]
OBS: Projet de création d'un système satellitaire lancé par le Japon.
OBS: satellite de transport multifonctions; MTSAT : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones por satélite)
satélite de transporte multifuncional [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: satélite de transporte multifuncional; MTSAT : término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).