English (Spacecraft)
multi-purpose satellite [correct]
CONT: The Canadian Space Agency announced the first multi-purpose satellite mission, called CASSIOPE, which requires the building of an innovative satellite platform adaptable for a wide range of assignments, including science, technology, Earth observation, geological exploration and high capacity information delivery. This project will contribute to Canada’s longstanding expertise in atmospheric science.
French (Engins spatiaux)
satellite polyvalent [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'Agence spatiale canadienne a annoncé la tenue de la première mission d'un satellite polyvalent, appelée CASSIOPE, qui requiert la construction d'une plate-forme satellitaire novatrice pouvant s'adapter à une gamme de missions liées aux sciences, à la technologie, à l'observation de la Terre, à l'observation géologique et à la fourniture d'information à grande capacité. Ce projet contribuera à enrichir les compétences canadiennes réputées dans le domaine des sciences de l'atmosphère.