English (Orthoses; Prostheses; The Eye)
multipurpose solution [correct, standardized]; combination solution
DEF: A liquid preparation which has more than one claimed function in the hygienic management of a contact lens.
OBS: Glasses and contact lenses are considered to be either visual orthotic devices or visual prosthetic devices.
OBS: multipurpose solution : term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization(ISO).
French (Orthèses; Prothèses; Oeil)
solution multifonctions [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; solution combinée
DEF: Préparation liquide ayant plus d'une fonction déclarée dans le cadre de l'entretien d'une lentille de contact.
OBS: Les lunettes et les lentilles de contact sont considérées comme étant soit des orthèses visuelles, soit des prothèses visuelles.
OBS: solution multifonctions : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).