English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
San Francisco hook [correct]
DEF: A multipurpose tool that can be used for several forcible entry and ventilation applications because of its unique design, which includes a built-in gas shut-off and directional slot.
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
gaffe de San Francisco [correct, feminine noun]