English (Cycling; Tourist Activities; Urban Planning)
multipurpose trail [correct, standardized]; multi-use trail [correct]; MUT [correct]; MUT; multi-user trail [correct]; multi-use path [correct]
CONT: Arlington’s multi-use trails are shared and enjoyed by bicyclists, pedestrians, runners, skaters, cross-country skiers, dog walkers, baby strollers, persons in wheelchairs and others. Use courtesy and common sense to avoid collisions -- especially when the trails are most crowded.
OBS: Historically, MUTs [multi-use trails] were designed to facilitate recreational users, but they are now being incorporated into transportation networks or being built specifically to develop a complete network that accommodates active transportation commuters.
OBS: multipurpose trail; multi-use trail; multi-user trail; multi-use path : Not to be confused with "greenway. "
OBS: multipurpose trail : term used by Parks Canada.
OBS: multipurpose trail : term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Cyclisme; Activités touristiques; Aménagement urbain)
sentier polyvalent [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; voie verte [correct, feminine noun, France]; sentier multifonctionnel [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Sentier aménagé pour la pratique de plusieurs activités comme la marche et la bicyclette.
OBS: Les sentiers polyvalents ont d'abord été conçus pour la pratique d'activités récréatives, mais on les aménage maintenant aussi pour les déplacements utilitaires (transport actif), notamment en milieu urbain.
OBS: sentier polyvalent; voie verte : Ne pas confondre avec «couloir de verdure».
OBS: sentier multifonctionnel : Le terme «sentier multifonctionnel» constitue une impropriété étant donné que l'adjectif «multifonctionnel» peut difficilement s'appliquer à un sentier. Cet adjectif se dit d'un appareil, d'une machine, d'un produit ou d'une chose qui remplit plusieurs fonctions ou qui détient plusieurs propriétés. Or un sentier a essentiellement une seule fonction : servir de voie de communication.
OBS: sentier polyvalent : terme en usage à Parcs Canada.
OBS: sentier polyvalent : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.