English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Weapon Systems (Air Forces); Aircraft Systems)
multirole capability [correct]
CONT: A point that can be drawn from the preceding examples of heavy fighters is that, although the largest air forces may be able to justify the use of specialized types, the overall trend is toward multirole capability.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Systèmes d'armes (Forces aériennes); Circuits des aéronefs)
polyvalence [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: De cet inventaire que nous venons de dresser des chasseurs lourds actuels, on peut conclure que même si les armées de l'air des grands pays parviennent encore à faire coexister dans leur parc plusieurs modèles différents et spécialisés, la tendance générale est à la polyvalence.