English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
multisatellite datum [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The RESSAC project aims at demonstrating the usefulness and cost-effectiveness of multisatellite data in the assessment and monitoring of coastal erosion phenomena ...
OBS: multisatellite datum : term usually used in the plural.
OBS: multisatellite datum : term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group(RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
donnée multisatellites [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ensemble de données obtenues au moyen de capteurs de satellites différents.
OBS: Les données portent sur une tachèle ou sur un groupe de tachèles contiguës lorsque la limite de résolution au sol change selon les capteurs considérés.
OBS: donnée multisatellites : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
OBS: donnée multisatellites : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).