English (Coils and Windings (Electrical Components); Electric Rotary Machines)
multi-section coil [correct, standardized]
DEF: A coil consisting of two or more coil sections or groups of turns, each section or group being individually insulated.
OBS: multi-section coil: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) in 1996.
French (Bobines et bobinage (Composants électrotechniques); Machines tournantes électriques)
bobine à plusieurs sections [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Bobine constituée de deux ou de plus de deux sections de bobine ou de groupes de spires, chaque section ou groupe étant isolé individuellement.
OBS: bobine à plusieurs sections : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) en 1996.
Spanish (Bobinas y bobinados (Componentes eléctricos); Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
bobina de varias secciones [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bobina constituida por dos o más secciones de bobina o grupos de espiras, cada sección o grupo está aislado individualmente.