English (Singing; Music)
cantata [correct]
CONT: The word "cantata" comes from the Italian "cantare, ""to sing. "A cantata is an extended composition for voice, or voices, with instrumental accompaniment; when the term is used today it usually refers to a multisection piece made up of arias, recitatives, duets, and choruses...
French (Chant; Musique)
cantate [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce vocale, d'inspiration profane ou religieuse, pour une ou plusieurs voix, composée de récitatifs et d'airs.
Spanish (Canto; Música)
cantata [correct, feminine noun]