English (Mammals)
house mouse [correct]; Mus musculus [Latin]
OBS: A mammal of the family Muridae.
French (Mammifères)
souris commune [correct, feminine noun]; souris domestique [feminine noun]; Mus musculus [Latin]
OBS: Mammifère de la famille des Muridae, et de l'ordre des rongeurs.