English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Telecommunications Facilities)
multiple-unit steerable antenna [correct]; MUSA [correct]; MUSA antenna; multiple-unit steerable aerial [correct, Great Britain, less frequent]; MUSA [correct, Great Britain, less frequent]; MUSA; MUSA aerial [Great Britain, less frequent]
OBS: A shortwave antenna system intended to prevent or minimize the effects of fading in received signals.
OBS: [The multiple-unit steerable antenna] consists principally of a number of rhombic antennas feeding the receiver. The system utilizes the various waves arriving at different angles. An electric steering system causes the antennas to be selected automatically in the best combination and with their outputs in the proper phase.
French (Émission et réception radio; Installations de télécommunications)
antenne MUSA [correct, feminine noun]; antenne musa [feminine noun]