English (Culture of Fruit Trees; Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.))
plantain [correct]; cooking banana; cooking plantain; common plantain
DEF: The starchy fruit of the plantain [Musa paradisiaca] that is a staple item of diet throughout the tropics when cooked and that is distinguished in appearance from the ordinary banana by its angular shape and yellowish green color.
French (Arboriculture fruitière; Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation))
banane plantain [correct, feminine noun]; banane verte [feminine noun]; banane à cuire [feminine noun]
CONT: [Les] bananes plantains [...] sont généralement consommées après cuisson (cuites à l'eau, mais également rôties ou frites).
CONT: [...] la cuisine aux bananes [...] on utilise pour cela des bananes vertes ou des bananes à cuire (plantaniers) [...]
Spanish (Fruticultura; Frutas y verduras (Tipos y procesamiento - Ind. alimentaria))
plátano macho [correct, masculine noun, Argentina, Cuba, Spain, Mexico]; plátano grande [correct, masculine noun, Ecuador]; plátano [correct, masculine noun, Panama]; banana para cocinar [feminine noun]
CONT: Plátano macho o banana para cocinar. Es uno de los más utilizados en los trópicos de América o África como una verdura más que una fruta. Tiene poco sabor y su consistencia es muy dura por lo que no se come crudo sino que se puede utilizar como si fuera una patata, para freír o hervir, por ejemplo.