English (Botany; Parks and Botanical Gardens)
Abyssinian banana [correct]; Abyssinian banana tree [correct]; enset
DEF: A tropical tree-like plant of the family Musaceae. It is also known under the following scientific names : Musa arnoldiana and Musa ensete.
CONT: A relative of the banana that is resistant to disease and draught ... which has inedible seeds but tasty corns and stems ... The edible parts of enset can be boiled like potatoes when young, or pulped and fermented in pits when the plant is older and tougher ...
French (Botanique; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
bananier d'Abyssinie [correct, masculine noun]; bananier de l'Abyssinie [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Grande plante arbustive tropicale de la famille des Musacées.