English (Morphology and General Physiology; Muscles and Tendons)
frontalis muscle [correct, noun]; frontal belly of occipitofrontalis muscle [correct, noun]; frontal belly of epicranius muscle [correct, noun]
CONT: The frontalis muscle is the anterior component of the occcipitofrontalis muscle of the scalp. It originates from a membranous sheet, or aponeurosis, on the scalp and inserts into the skin of the frontal region above the eyebrows. Contraction produces transverse wrinkling of the brow, as in worrying, or raising of the eyebrows, as in surprise.
OBS: frontalis muscle; musculus frontalis : designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Muscles et tendons)
muscle frontal [correct, masculine noun]; ventre frontal du muscle occipitofrontal [correct, masculine noun]; ventre frontal du muscle occipito-frontal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Portion musculaire antérieure du muscle occipito-frontal.
OBS: muscle frontal : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: musculus frontalis : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.