English (Morphology and General Physiology; Muscles and Tendons)
occipitalis muscle [correct, noun]; occipital belly of occipitofrontalis muscle [correct, noun]; occipital belly of epicranius muscle [correct, noun]
CONT: The occipitofrontalis muscle is composed of two muscular bellies divided by an epicranial aponeurosis. The occipital belly of the occipitofrontalis muscle arises from the supreme nuchal line of the occipital bone and may extend to the mastoid region of the temporal bone... The occipital belly of the occipitofrontalis muscle inserts into the epicranial aponeurosis.... The occipital belly of occipitofrontalis muscle draws the scalp backwards...
OBS: occipitalis muscle; musculus occipitalis : designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Muscles et tendons)
muscle occipital [correct, masculine noun]; ventre occipital du muscle occipitofrontal [correct, masculine noun]; ventre occipital du muscle occipito-frontal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Portion musculaire postérieure du muscle occipito-frontal.
OBS: muscle occipital : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: musculus occipitalis : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.