English (Morphology and General Physiology; Muscles and Tendons; The Eye)
extraocular muscle [correct]; extra-ocular muscle [correct]; extrinsic eye muscle [correct]; extrinsic muscle of eyeball [correct]; extrinsic muscle of the eyeball [correct]
DEF: Any of the six small voluntary muscles that pass between the eyeball and the orbit and control the movement and stabilization of the eyeball in relation to the orbit.
OBS: extraocular muscle; extra-ocular muscle : designations found in the plural(extraocular muscles, extra-ocular muscles, musculi externi bulbi oculi) in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Muscles et tendons; Oeil)
muscle extrinsèque de l'œil [correct, masculine noun]; muscle extrinsèque du bulbe de l'œil [correct, masculine noun]; muscle extrinsèque du bulbe oculaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: musculus externus bulbi oculi : désignation trouvée au pluriel (musculi externi bulbi oculi) dans la Terminologia Anatomica.