English (Morphology and General Physiology; Muscles and Tendons; The Eye)
superior oblique muscle of the eyeball [correct]; superior oblique muscle [correct]; superior oblique [correct]
CONT: The superior oblique is one of the two noteworthy oblique extraocular muscles. These muscles are unique in that they do not originate from the common tendinous ring, have an angular attachment to the eyeball, and they attach to the posterior aspect of the eyeball. The superior oblique functions explicitly to move the eye in the down-and-out position and intort the eye.
CONT: superior oblique muscle; musculus obliquus superior bulbi oculi : designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Muscles et tendons; Oeil)
muscle oblique supérieur du bulbe oculaire [correct, masculine noun]; muscle oblique supérieur du bulbe de l'œil [correct, masculine noun]; muscle oblique supérieur [correct, masculine noun]; muscle grand oblique de l'œil [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; muscle grand oblique [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
OBS: muscle oblique supérieur du bulbe oculaire; muscle oblique supérieur du bulbe de l'œil; muscle oblique supérieur : désignations dérivées de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: musculus obliquus superior bulbi oculi : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Músculos y tendones; Ojo)
músculo oblicuo mayor [correct, masculine noun]; músculo oblicuo superior [correct, masculine noun]