English (Genitourinary Surgery)
perineoplasty [correct, noun]
CONT: Perineoplasty is a specialized surgical procedure designed to address issues related to the perineum – the area of skin and muscle between the vagina and anus. This procedure aims to reconstruct and strengthen the perineal tissues, which may have become weakened or damaged due to childbirth, trauma, or other factors.
French (Chirurgie génito-urinaire)
périnéoplastie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La périnéoplastie est une intervention chirurgicale qui vise à restaurer ou à renforcer le périnée, la région entre le vagin et l'anus. Cette procédure est généralement réalisée pour corriger des problèmes liés à l'affaiblissement ou à la déchirure du périnée [...]