English (Morphology and General Physiology; Muscles and Tendons)
epicranial aponeurosis [correct]
CONT: The epicranial aponeurosis connects the occipital and frontal portions of the occipitofrontalis muscle, thus forming a continuous sheet.
OBS: epicranial aponeurosis; galea aponeurotica: designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Muscles et tendons)
aponévrose épicrânienne [correct, feminine noun]; galéa aponévrotique [correct, feminine noun]; épicrâne [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
CONT: [Le fascia superficiel est appelé] aponévrose épicrânienne (ou «galea aponeurotica») entre les 2 chefs du muscle occipito-frontal [...]
OBS: aponévrose épicrânienne; galéa aponévrotique : désignations dérivées de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: galea aponeurotica : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.