English (Morphology and General Physiology; Muscles and Tendons)
transversus menti muscle [correct, noun]; transverse muscle of the chin [correct, noun]; transverse muscle of chin [correct, noun]
DEF: A facial muscle of [the] chin formed as inconstant fibers of the depressor anguli oris [muscle] continue into the neck and cross to the opposite side inferior to the chin.
OBS: transversus menti muscle; musculus transversus menti : designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Muscles et tendons)
muscle transverse du menton [correct, masculine noun]; muscle de Santorini [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
CONT: Le muscle transverse du menton (musculus transversus menti) est un faisceau supplémentaire du muscle abaisseur de l'angle de la bouche qui relie la lèvre inférieure et l'éminence mentonnière.
CONT: Le muscle transverse du menton est inconstant.
OBS: muscle transverse du menton : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: musculus transversus menti : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.