English (Morphology and General Physiology; Muscles and Tendons; The Eye)
superior rectus muscle [correct]; superior rectus [correct]
CONT: The superior rectus muscle has its origin on the superior part of the common tendinous ring and the sheath of the optic nerve. The muscle passes forward beneath the levator muscle. The sheaths enclosing these two muscles are connected to each other, allowing coordination of eye movement with eyelid position and resulting in elevation of the eyelid with upward gaze.
OBS: superior rectus muscle; musculus rectus superior : designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Muscles et tendons; Oeil)
muscle droit supérieur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le muscle droit supérieur naît de la partie supérieure de l'anneau tendineux commun au-dessus du canal optique [...]
OBS: muscle droit supérieur : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: musculus rectus superior : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.