English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Drugs and Drug Addiction)
etizolam [correct, noun]
CONT: Etizolam is a thienodiazepine which is chemically related to [the] benzodiazepine(BDZ) drug class; it differs from BDZs in having a benzene ring replaced with a thiophene ring. It is an agonist at GABA-A [gamma-aminobutyric acid A] receptors and possesses amnesic, anxiolytic, anticonvulsant, hypnotic, sedative and skeletal muscle relaxant properties.
OBS: Etizolam is not approved for medicinal use in Canada.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Drogues et toxicomanie)
étizolam [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'étizolam est une thiénodiazépine, qui est proche de la famille des benzodiazépines [...]
OBS: L'étizolam n'est pas approuvé pour usage médical au Canada.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Drogas y toxicomanía)
etizolam [masculine noun]