English (Morphology and General Physiology; Muscles and Tendons; The Eye)
inferior oblique muscle of the eyeball [correct]; inferior oblique muscle [correct]; inferior oblique [correct, noun]
CONT: The inferior oblique muscle has its origin on the maxillary bone just posterior to the inferior medial orbital rim and lateral to the nasolacrimal canal. The inferior oblique is the only extraocular muscle to have its anatomic origin in the anterior orbit. The muscle runs from the medial corner of the orbit to the lateral aspect of the globe, its length approximately paralleling the tendon of insertion of the superior oblique muscle.
OBS: inferior oblique muscle; musculus obliquus inferior bulbi oculi : designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Muscles et tendons; Oeil)
muscle oblique inférieur du bulbe oculaire [correct, masculine noun]; muscle oblique inférieur du bulbe de l'œil [correct, masculine noun]; muscle oblique inférieur [correct, masculine noun]; muscle petit oblique de l'œil [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; muscle petit oblique [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
OBS: muscle oblique inférieur du bulbe oculaire; muscle oblique inférieur du bulbe de l'œil; muscle oblique inférieur : désignations dérivées de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: musculus obliquus inferior bulbi oculi : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Músculos y tendones; Ojo)
músculo oblicuo inferior [correct, masculine noun]; músculo oblicuo menor [correct, masculine noun]