English (Morphology and General Physiology; Muscles and Tendons)
procerus muscle [correct]
CONT: The procerus muscle is the pyramid-shaped muscle extending from the lower part of the nasal bone to the middle area in the forehead between the eyebrows, where it is attached to the frontalis muscle. Its location allows it to pull the skin between the eyebrows down.
OBS: procerus muscle; musculus procerus : designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Muscles et tendons)
muscle procérus [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Muscle procérus. Ce muscle peut aussi être considéré comme une prolongation du muscle frontal dans sa partie médiane. Il s'insère sur les os propres du nez, a une forme pyramidale inversée, et recouvre la partie médicale du corrugateur du sourcil jusqu'à la peau inter-sourcillière. Sa contraction abaisse la tête du sourcil et la peau.
OBS: muscle procérus : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: musculus procerus : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.