English (Muscles and Tendons; The Eye)
corrugator supercilii muscle [correct]; CSM [correct]; corrugator supercilii [correct]; corrugator muscle [correct]; muscle of Koyter [correct, obsolete]; Koyter's muscle [correct, obsolete]; Coiter muscle [correct, obsolete]
CONT: The corrugator (or corrugator supercilii) muscles are a pair of muscles located at the medial end of the eyebrow. They have recognition as significant muscles in the glabellar and central forehead regions. The corrugator supercilii muscles (CSM) play a major role in elevating the medial segment of the eyebrow, depressing the lateral portion of the eyebrow and are responsible for producing vertical frown lines.
OBS: corrugator supercilii: English and Latin designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Muscles et tendons; Oeil)
muscle corrugateur du sourcil [correct, masculine noun]; muscle sourcilier [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; muscle de Coiter [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
CONT: Le muscle corrugateur du sourcil tire la partie médiale des sourcils vers le dedans et vers le bas, créant ainsi les plus verticaux entre eux et au-dessus de la racine du nez.
OBS: muscle corrugateur du sourcil : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: corrugator supercilii : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Músculos y tendones; Ojo)
músculo corrugador de la ceja [correct, masculine noun]; músculo superciliar [correct, masculine noun]