English (Morphology and General Physiology; Muscles and Tendons)
occipitofrontalis muscle [correct]; occipitofrontal muscle [correct]
CONT: The occipitofrontalis muscle is composed of two muscular bellies divided by an epicranial aponeurosis. The occipital belly of the occipitofrontalis muscle arises from the supreme nuchal line of the occipital bone and may extend to the mastoid region of the temporal bone... The frontal belly of the occipitofrontalis muscle arises from the epicranial aponeurosis, near the coronal suture.
OBS: occipitofrontalis muscle; musculus occipitofrontalis : designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Muscles et tendons)
muscle occipitofrontal [correct, masculine noun]; muscle occipito-frontal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le muscle occipito-frontal («musculus occipitofrontalis») prend son origine sur les deux tiers latéraux de la ligne nuchale supérieure. C'est un muscle digastrique dont le tendon intermédiaire forme la galéa aponévrotique [...] Il est élévateur des sourcils.
OBS: muscle occipitofrontal : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: musculus occipitofrontalis : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.