English (Morphology and General Physiology; Muscles and Tendons)
nasalis muscle [correct]; nasalis [correct]
CONT: The nasalis muscle is divided into transverse and alar parts. The transverse part of the nasalis muscle arises from the maxilla, superolateral to the incisive fossa. The alar part of the nasalis muscle also arises from the maxilla, superior to the lateral incisor and canine teeth.
OBS: nasalis muscle; musculus nasalis : designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Muscles et tendons)
muscle nasal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Muscle situé au niveau des ailes du nez[, qui est] constitué de deux parties : la partie transverse du muscle nasal et la partie alaire du muscle nasal.
OBS: muscle nasal : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: musculus nasalis : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.