English (Morphology and General Physiology; Muscles and Tendons)
transverse part of nasalis muscle [correct]; transverse part of the nasalis muscle [correct]; compressor naris muscle [correct, obsolete]
CONT: The transverse part of the nasalis muscle is a morphologically triangular structure originating from the maxillary canine fossa which inserts into the lateral cartilage of the nose.
OBS: transverse part of nasalis muscle; pars transversa musculi nasalis : designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Muscles et tendons)
partie transverse du muscle nasal [correct, feminine noun]; muscle transverse du nez [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; muscle triangulaire du nez [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; muscle compresseur de la narine [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Muscle peaucier petit, aplati, mince et triangulaire, situé sur le côté du nez.
OBS: partie transverse du muscle nasal : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: pars transversa musculi nasalis : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.