English (Morphology and General Physiology; Muscles and Tendons)
muscle of head [correct]; muscle of the head [correct]; head muscle [correct]
CONT: The muscles of the head include those that control facial expressions, move the eyes, aid in the structural integrity of the ears, permit mastication (i.e., chewing), aid in speech, and maintain the structural integrity of the nasal and oral cavities.
OBS: muscle of head : The English and Latin designations are found in the plural(musculi capitis, muscles of head) in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Muscles et tendons)
muscle de la tête [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: muscle de la tête : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: La désignation latine se trouve au pluriel (musculi capitis) dans la Terminologia Anatomica.