English (Morphology and General Physiology; Muscles and Tendons)
marginal part of orbicularis oris muscle [correct, noun]; marginal part of the orbicularis oris muscle [correct, noun]
CONT: The fibers from the marginal part of the orbicularis oris muscle course round into their respective upper and lower labial area, attaching to the surfaces of the maxilla and mandible, as well as to the labial part at the vermillion line.
OBS: marginal part of orbicularis oris muscle; pars marginalis musculi orbicularis oris : designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Muscles et tendons)
partie marginale du muscle orbiculaire de la bouche [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [Le muscle orbiculaire de la bouche] comprend deux portions concentriques : une portion labiale, formée de deux faisceaux labiaux supérieur et inférieur, s'entrecroisant au niveau des commissures des lèvres; une portion marginale, plus mince, constituée, comme la précédente, de fibres intrinsèques, les muscles incisifs supérieur et inférieur et surtout de fibres extrinsèques fournies aux lèvres par les muscles dilatateurs de l'orifice buccal.
OBS: partie marginale du muscle orbiculaire de la bouche : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: pars marginalis musculi orbicularis oris : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.