English (Morphology and General Physiology; Muscles and Tendons)
orbicularis oris muscle [correct, noun]
CONT: The orbicularis oris muscle is a key muscle that surrounds the lips and is responsible for their movement. It's a circular muscle that surrounds the mouth and contributes to functions such as lip puckering, smiling, and frowning.
OBS: orbicularis oris muscle; musculus orbicularis oris : designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Muscles et tendons)
muscle orbiculaire de la bouche [correct, masculine noun]; muscle orbiculaire des lèvres [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
CONT: Le muscle orbiculaire de la bouche est un muscle elliptique entourant la fente orale. Il est composé d'une partie marginale épaisse, séparée en 2 pour constituer la musculature des lèvres et d'une partie labiale, plus fine recevant les fibres des muscles environnants.
OBS: muscle orbiculaire de la bouche : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: musculus orbicularis oris : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.