English (Morphology and General Physiology; Muscles and Tendons; The Eye)
medial rectus muscle [correct]; medial rectus [correct]; internal rectus muscle
CONT: The medial rectus muscle is primarily responsible for eye adduction, which means it moves the eye medially.
OBS: medial rectus muscle; musculus rectus medialis : designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Muscles et tendons; Oeil)
muscle droit médial [correct, masculine noun]; muscle droit interne [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
CONT: Le muscle droit médial est un véritable adducteur, tandis que le muscle droit latéral est un véritable abducteur.
OBS: muscle droit médial : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: musculus rectus medialis : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.