English (Nervous System)
chronic alcoholic myopathy [correct]
DEF: Unexplained muscle atrophy and weakness in proximal muscle groups of chronic alcoholics.
OBS: It is a diagnosis of exclusion; there are no specific laboratory or biopsy findings. Its relationship to alcoholism remains to be clarified.
French (Système nerveux)
myopathie alcoolique chronique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Atrophie et faiblesse musculaires chroniques observées chez de grands alcooliques.
CONT: Les patients atteints de myopathie alcoolique chronique présentent généralement une faiblesse musculaire à dominance proximale et une atrophie, dont l'étiologie est inconnue.