English (Nervous System; Special-Language Phraseology)
diencephalic damage [correct]
CONT: There may be atrophy of certain muscle groups, contractures, as well as problems in the coronary blood vessels leading to diencephalic attack [in final stage of vibration disease].
French (Système nerveux; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
atteinte diencéphalique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les anomalies de l'EEG chez [les malades atteints de puberté précoce] ont plus de chance de refléter une atteinte diencéphalique cachée qu'un dysfonctionnement neurophysiologique diffus.