English (Symptoms (Medicine); Muscles and Tendons)
muscle atrophy [correct]; muscle wasting [correct]; muscular atrophy [correct]
DEF: Diminished muscle mass or bulk which may be localized or generalized, symmetrical or asymmetrical. It is usually but not invariably accompanied by weakness and occurs from disease or from damage to muscle tissue or motor nerves.
CONT: More than twenty-five years after they seemed to recover, polio victims began to succumb to a new round of weakness, pain, fatigue, and progressive muscle atrophy.
OBS: muscle atrophy : term recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Muscles et tendons)
amyotrophie [correct, feminine noun]; atrophie musculaire [correct, feminine noun]; fonte musculaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Diminution de volume d'un muscle du à une lésion du motoneurone périphérique (amyotrophie neurogène) aiguë ou chronique, à une dystrophie musculaire, à une immobilisation prolongée ou à un traitement médicamenteux.
OBS: amyotrophie : terme privilégié par le Comité des sémiologie médicale.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Músculos y tendones)
amiotrofia [correct, feminine noun]; atrofia muscular [correct, feminine noun]