English (Symptoms (Medicine); Muscles and Tendons)
Volkmann’s contracture [correct]; ischemic paralysis [correct]; Volkmann’s ischemic contracture [correct]; Volkmann syndrome [correct]
DEF: Degeneration, contracture, fibrosis, and atrophy of a muscle resulting from injury to its blood supply; usually seen in the hand.
OBS: The term "Volkmann’s contracture" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Muscles et tendons)
syndrome de Volkmann [correct, masculine noun]; contracture de Volkmann [correct, feminine noun]; rétraction musculaire ischémique de Volkmann [feminine noun]; maladie de Volkmann [feminine noun]
DEF: Contracture ischémique des muscles de l'avant-bras entraînant une flexion des doigts en crochet du fait d'une contusion de l'artère humérale au coude ou d'un plâtre mal adapté ou mal surveillé.
OBS: Le terme «syndrome de Volkmann» a été privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Músculos y tendones)
contractura de Volkmann [correct, feminine noun]; contractura isquémica de Volkmann [correct, feminine noun]