English (Nervous System)
post-polio syndrome [correct]; PPS [correct]; postpolio progressive muscular atrophy syndrome [correct]; postpolio syndrome [correct]
CONT: Post-polio syndrome is the enigmatic ghost of a once-terrifying disease that had all but vanished into the medical history books.... More than twenty-five years after they seemed to recover, polio victims began to succomb to a new round of weakness, pain, fatigue, and progressive muscle atrophy. But post-polio syndrome(PPS) was accepted as a "real" disease only ten years ago, when former polio victims were finally able to convince the medical community that their new symptoms were not imaginary.
French (Système nerveux)
syndrome de post-poliomyélite [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Terme tiré de la base de données PASCAL no. 90-0329120.