English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
quadriceps femoris muscle atrophy [correct]; quadriceps atrophy [correct]; quadriceps wasting [correct]
CONT: Quadriceps femoris muscle atrophy usually develops in chronic arthritis of the knee. Atrophy of the vastus medialis is the earliest change and may be appreciated by comparing the two thighs for medial asymmetry and circumference.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
amyotrophie du quadriceps [correct, feminine noun]; amyotrophie quadricipitale [correct, feminine noun]; atrophie du quadriceps [correct, feminine noun]; atrophie quadricipitale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'amyotrophie du quadriceps et du vaste interne en particulier est de règle dans les chondromalacies un peu évoluées. Elle semble en rapport avec la limitation fonctionnelle imposée par la douleur, car elle manque souvent à l'époque du début.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
atrofia cuadricipipal [feminine noun]; atrofia del cuádriceps [feminine noun]; amiotrofia cuadricipital [feminine noun]