English (Archaeology; Paleontology)
angular torus [correct]; torus [correct]
DEF: A raised and thickened ridge at the back of the posterior temporalis muscle attachment, where the line marking the furthest backward extent of its fan-shaped fibers angles downward and forward.
French (Archéologie; Paléontologie)
torus angularis [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [L']extrémité proximale [des pièces angulaires des Stelléroïdes] logeait un «muscle interradial interne», en avant duquel se trouve différenciée, au moins chez certains d'entre eux [...], une tigelle verticale, dite «torus angularis», sur laquelle s'insèrent des piquants appelés «dents».