English (Bones and Joints)
lateral pterygoid plate [correct]
DEF: A broad thin plate that forms the lateral part of the pterygoid process and gives attachment to the lateral pterygoid muscle on its lateral surface and to the medial pterygoid muscles on its medial surface.
French (Os et articulations)
aile externe de l'apophyse ptérygoïde [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: apophyse ptérygoïde : apophyse osseuse de la face inférieure du sphénoïde, formée de deux racines se prolongeant par l'aile interne et l'aile externe de l'apophyse.