English (Morphology and General Physiology; Muscles and Tendons)
belly of muscle [correct]; muscle belly [correct]; belly [correct, noun]
DEF: A fleshy contractile part of a muscle.
OBS: belly of muscle; venter musculi : designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Muscles et tendons)
ventre du muscle [correct, masculine noun]; ventre [correct, masculine noun]; corps du muscle [correct, masculine noun]; corps [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: ventre du muscle : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: venter musculi : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.