English (The Skin)
fourth-degree burn [correct]
DEF: A deep burn that involves fat, muscle, and bones.
CONT: Major burns include widespread second-degree and all third- and fourth-degree burns. Third- and fourth-degree burns are always serious and involve all three layers of skin. The area may appear white, or blackened and charred. Such severe burns affect fat tissue and nerves. Fourth-degree burns penetrate to muscle and bone.
French (Appareil cutané)
brûlure du quatrième degré [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Stade de carbonisation de l'hypoderme, des muscles et des os.
OBS: Les descriptions des brûlures des troisième et quatrième degré se confondent d'un auteur à l'autre, certains ne distinguant que trois degrés de brûlures et non quatre.