English (Nervous System)
action current [correct]; nerve-action current [correct]
DEF: The electrical current generated in a cell membrane of a nerve or muscle when effectively stimulated.
French (Système nerveux)
courant d'action [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Courant électrique généré par une stimulation à la surface d'un nerf ou d'un muscle.