English (Cancers and Oncology)
granular cell tumor [correct]; Abrikossoff’s tumor [correct]; granular cell myoblastoma [see observation]
DEF: A relatively common, usually benign neoplasm whose cells have a granular appearance under light microscopy; found throughout the body, but most commonly in the oral cavity, especially the tongue, and sometimes occurring as mutiple tumors.
OBS: Originally named "granular cell myoblastoma" because of postulated muscle cell origin, which has now been disproven.
French (Cancers et oncologie)
tumeur à cellules granuleuses [correct, feminine noun]; tumeur d'Abrikossoff [correct, feminine noun]; tumeur à cellules granuleuses d'Abrikossoff [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus tumoral (tumeur) généralement bénin, rare, qui siège sous la peau ou les muqueuses, essentiellement sur la langue.
OBS: L'examen microscopique rélève la constitution de la tumeur d'Abrikossoff. Il s'agit de grosses cellules possédant la capacité de contenir des grains éosinophiles (c'est-a-dire mis en évidence grâce à l'utilisation d'un colorant : l'éosine).
OBS: [La] tumeur à cellules granuleuses d'Abrikossof [...] est d'histogénèse controversée malgré les progrès de l'immunohistochimie, comme en témoignent les appellations de schawnnome, de myoblastome à cellules granuleuses.