English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
Vernes’ test [correct]
DEF: A test [for syphilis] based on the degree of flocculation produced by various blood sera on a specially prepared extract of dried horse heart muscle, called perethynol.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
réaction de Vernes [correct, feminine noun]; réaction de Vernes-péréthynol [feminine noun]
OBS: Réaction ou test de floculation utilisé pour le diagnostic de la syphilis.