English (Nervous System)
chorea [correct]
DEF: [A type of] dyskinesia (abnormal movement), characterised by continuing, rapid, dance-like movements [which] may result from high doses of levodopa and/or long term levodopa therapy.
OBS: Chorea is characterized by irregular, involuntary, and purposeless movements of muscle groups [which] are most obvious in the extremities and face but are also present in the trunk and may involve muscles of speech and swallowing.
French (Système nerveux)
chorée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Syndrome neurologique associant des mouvements rappelant ceux de la danse à des contractions musculaires plus brèves, de siège et d'aspect variant continuellement.
Spanish (Sistema nervioso)
corea [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Movimiento involuntario abrupto, irregular, de duración breve y baja amplitud que cambia de una zona corporal a otra sin una secuencia definida.
OBS: Suele localizarse en las partes distales de los miembros, especialmente en las manos, o en la cara. [...] Aunque existen muchas causas de corea, las más importantes son la enfermedad de Huntington (causa más frecuente de corea hereditaria), fiebre reumática o corea de Sydenham, la corea inducida por tratamiento prolongado con fármacos (neurolépticos) y los trastornos metabólicos.