English (Animal Husbandry)
lean-to-fat ratio [correct]; muscle-to-fat ratio [correct]; muscle/fat ratio [correct]; muscle-fat ratio [correct]
CONT: A feed composition containing L-carnitine and a high nutrient density diet is found to increase the lean-to-fat ratio of early weaned pigs.
CONT: Efficiency within LLM systems [landless livestock monogastric production systems] can further be enhanced by taking measures that result in more productive animals in terms of e. g. higher growth per day or higher muscle/fat ratio.
French (Élevage des animaux)
rapport muscle/graisse [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La modification des fonctions biologiques des animaux permet d’augmenter la taille des portées, de modifier le rapport muscle/graisse ou encore d’avoir des animaux plus gros.
CONT: Une composition d'aliments du bétail renfermant de la L-carnitine et un régime alimentaire riche en éléments nutritifs augmentent le rapport muscle/graisse des porcs sevrés de façon précoce.