English (Medication)
prednisone [correct]; metacortandracin
DEF: 17,21-Dihydroxypregna-1,4-diene-3,11,20-trione. A synthetic steroid with glucocorticoid activity and pronounced anti-inflammatory action.
CONT: A trial of prednisone, a powerful corticosteroid, showed a trend to reduce fatigue and increased muscle strength... The drug reduces the inflammation and also affects the immune system.
French (Médicaments)
prednisone [correct, feminine noun]; prédnisone [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La prednisone est environ 5 fois plus puissante selon le poids que la cortisone concernant l'activité glucocorticoïde et anti-inflammatoire.
Spanish (Medicamentos)
prednisona [feminine noun]