English (Cytology; Biotechnology)
satellite cell [correct]; myosatellite cell [correct]; myoblast [avoid, see observation]
CONT: Satellite cells are small cells around each muscle fiber. They are progenitors of muscle fibers : they are able to divide and regenerate muscle fibers.
OBS: myoblast :“Satellite cell” and “myosatellite cell”are terms used interchangeably to designate an in vivo quiescent [inactive] myoblast that resides adjacent to the muscle fiber.
French (Cytologie; Biotechnologie)
cellule satellite [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; cellule myosatellite [correct, feminine noun]; myoblaste [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Les cellules satellites assurent la croissance des fibres musculaires en maintenant le rapport entre les unités de transcription (noyaux ajoutés au fur et à mesure de la croissance des fibres multinucléées) et le volume des fibres.
OBS: myoblaste : Le terme «myoblaste» désigne les cellules en prolifération, que ce soit in vivo ou in vitro, le terme «cellule satellite» étant généralement réservé aux cellules quiescentes [au repos] ou activées in vivo.
Spanish (Citología; Biotecnología)
célula satélite [feminine noun]