English (Biochemistry)
citrate synthase [correct]; citrate condensing enzyme; citrogenase
DEF: The tricarboxylic-acid-cycle enzyme which catalyses the synthesis of citrate from oxaloacetate and acetyl-coenzyme A in an aldol condensation.
CONT: Biopsies of the vastus lateralis muscle showed increases in mean fiber area capillaries per fiber and citrate synthase activity but no change in fiber type distribution.
French (Biochimie)
citrate synthase [correct, feminine noun]; citrate-synthétase [correct, feminine noun]; enzyme condensant [masculine and feminine noun]
CONT: La condensation initiale de l'acétyl-CoA avec l'oxaloacétate pour former le citrate est catalysée par une enzyme condensante, la citrate synthase, qui forme une liaison C-C entre le carbone du groupement méthyle de l'acétyl-CoA et le carbone du groupement carbonyle de l'oxaloacétate.
Spanish (Bioquímica)
citrato-sintetasa [masculine noun]