English (Morphology and General Physiology; Muscles and Tendons)
muscle tissue [correct]; muscular tissue [correct]
DEF: Muscular tissue: The substance of a muscle.
CONT: ... Ousland was now burning muscle tissue in addition to food-a dangerous business according to experts on nutrition.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Muscles et tendons)
tissu musculaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tissu formé de fibres contractiles, constituant les muscles.