English (Track and Field; Physical Education, Coaching and Sport Psychology; Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding)
wall [correct]
DEF: A psychological or physical barrier, a feeling of exhaustion, which a runner, a cyclist, a cross-country skier or any long-distance performer may experience during a race (especially a marathon).
CONT: "The Wall." It evades easy definition, but to borrow from Supreme Court Justice Potter Stewart’s famous definition of obscenity, you know it when you see it - or rather, hit it. It usually happens around mile 20, give or take a couple of miles. Your pace slows, sometimes considerably. Some runners say that it feels as though their legs had been filled with lead quail shot ... Others can’t feel their feet at all. Thought processes become a little fuzzy ... Muscle coordination goes out the window, and self-doubt casts a deep shadow over the soul. ... Even if you’re racing at a reasonable pace and you’ve done a good job of carboloading in the days before the marathon, you still have only about 2,000 calories worth of glycogen stored in the muscles and liver; that’s about enough to get you to - surprise! - mile 20. If you manage to deplete your glycogen reserves, say hello to The Wall.
CONT: It is this depletion of muscle glycogen that sportspeople know as "hitting the wall. "
CONT: The bad news is that more than half of all nonelite marathon runners report having hit The Wall at least once. The good news is that more than 40 percent of all nonelite marathon runners have never hit The Wall. In other words, while it certainly doesn’t hurt to be prepared for the possibility of hitting The Wall, doing so is far from inevitable.
OBS: wall: something that resembles a wall in function especially by establishing limits.
PHR: Runner wall.
French (Athlétisme; Éducation physique, entraînement des athlètes et psychologie du sport; Conditionnement physique et culturisme)
mur [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: La soudaineté de la fatigue en course sur route et au marathon en particulier a conduit à l'expression désormais classique : «frapper le mur». [...] En fait, il n'y a pas un mur mais des murs. [...] Le premier est «la panne de glycogène musculaire». Le deuxième est «la panne de glucose sanguin». Le troisième est «le mur de la chaleur».
OBS: Le «mur de la chaleur» guette tous les coureurs si les conditions atmosphériques ne sont pas favorables : c'est-à-dire s'il fait trop chaud, s'il y a trop de soleil ou s'il fait trop humide. Il guette aussi les coureurs qui ne boivent pas suffisamment pendant la course. N'oubliez donc pas de boire.
OBS: Au Canada, «frapper le mur» veut dire souffrir des effets de l'un ou l'autre des 3 murs. En France, «toucher le mur» veut dire être victime de la panne de glycogène musculaire.
PHR: Mur de la chaleur; frapper le mur.
PHR: Toucher le mur.