English (Biochemistry)
MB creatine kinase [correct]; CKMB [correct]
OBS: creatine kinase. Enzyme of skeletal muscle and the myocardium and of brain tissue that catalyzes the transfer of a phosphate group from phosphocreatine to ADP, producing creatine and ATP. It occurs as three isoenzymes each having two components labeled M and B : the form in brain tissue is BB, in skeletal muscle MM, and in myocardial tissue both MM, and in myocardial tissue both MM and MB. The form normally found in serum is virtually all MM isoenzyme.
French (Biochimie)
créatine - kinase MB [correct, feminine noun]; CK-MB [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le taux sanguin de la créatine-kinase s'élève dans tous les cas d'atteinte musculaire : myopathies, ischémies aiguës des membres, infarctus du myocarde, dans ce dernier cas, l'élévation du taux sérique de la CK atteint son maximum vers la 20e heure. [...] Une variété de cette enzyme (isozyme), la créatine-kinase MB (CK-MB : M = muscle; B = brain, cerveau) n'apparaît dans le sérum qu'en cas de lésion du myocarde.