English (Morphology and General Physiology; Muscles and Tendons)
palmar aponeurosis [correct]; Dupuytren fascia [correct, obsolete]; volar fascia [obsolete]
DEF: [A group of] bundles of fibrous tissue radiating toward the bases of the fingers from the tendon of the palmaris longus muscle.
OBS: palmar aponeurosis; aponeurosis palmaris: designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Muscles et tendons)
aponévrose palmaire [correct, feminine noun]; fascia de Dupuytren [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
OBS: aponévrose palmaire : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: aponeurosis palmaris : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.