English (Biological Sciences)
creatine kinase [correct]; CPK [correct]; creatinekinase [correct]; creatine phosphokinase [correct]; ATP: creatine phosphotransferase [correct]; phosphokinase creatine
DEF: Enzyme of skeletal muscle and the myocardium and of brain tissue that catalyzes the transfer of a phosphate group from phosphocreatine to ADP, producing creatine and ATP. It occurs as three isoenzymes each having two components labeled M and B : the form in brain tissue is BB, in skeletal muscle MM, and in myocardial tissue both MM and MB. The form normally found in serum is virtually all MM isoenzyme.
OBS: The recommended name of this enzyme, that normally used, is creatine kinase, and the systematic name, based on the reaction catalyzed, is ATP: creatine phosphotransferase.
French (Sciences biologiques)
créatine kinase [correct, feminine noun]; CK [correct]; CPK [correct]; créatine-kinase [correct, feminine noun]; créatine-phosphokinase [correct, feminine noun]; créatine phosphokinase [correct, feminine noun]; créatine-phospho-kinase [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enzyme musculaire catalysant la phosphorylation de la créatine en présence d'ATP. La créatine phosphate ainsi formée possède une liaison riche en énergie et constitue la forme de stockage de l'énergie au niveau du muscle.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas)
creatina fosfoquinasa [feminine noun]