English (Muscles and Tendons)
musculus subscapularis [correct]; subscapular muscle [correct]; subscapularis [correct]
DEF: A muscle that arises from the medial two thirds of the subscapular fossa of the scapula and intermuscular septa. It is inserted onto the capsule of the shoulder joint and lesser tubercle of the humerus. Supplied by the upper and lower subscapular nerves, it medially rotates the arm and helps to steady the head of the humerus in the glenoid cavity during movements of the shoulder joint.
French (Muscles et tendons)
muscle subscapulaire [correct, masculine noun]; sous-scapulaire [correct, masculine noun]; muscle sous-scapulaire [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Selon certains auteurs, «muscle sous-scapulaire» appartient à l'ancienne nomenclature.