English (Paleontology)
adductor muscle scar [correct]
OBS: [In an ostracode, the adductor muscle scar is an] Impression on [the] valve interior of [the] muscle serving for closure of [the] valves, generally located in front of [the] mid-length.
French (Paléontologie)
empreinte des muscles adducteurs [correct]
OBS: Les empreintes des muscles adducteurs [d'un Ostracode] se trouvent de préférence dans les parties antéro-dorsales ou antérieures des valves, (...)