English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Genitals)
dartos fascia [correct]; superficial fascia of scrotum [correct]
DEF: The thin layer of subcutaneous tissue underlying the skin of the scrotum, consisting mainly of nonstriated muscle fibers.
OBS: dartos fascia; superficial fascia of scrotum: designations derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A09.4.03.003: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Organes génitaux)
tunique dartos [correct, feminine noun]; fascia superficiel du pénis [masculine noun]; dartos scrotal [former designation, masculine noun]
DEF: Membrane rougeâtre unie à la face profonde du scrotum et composée de fibres musculaires lisses, de fibres conjonctives et de fibres élastiques.
OBS: tunique dartos : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A09.4.03.003 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.