English (The Heart)
sinuatrial node [correct]; sinoatrial node [correct]; sinus node [correct]; Keith and Flack node [correct]; atrionector
DEF: The mass of specialized cardiac muscle fibers that normally acts as the "pacemaker" of the cardiac conduction system; it lies under the epicardium at the upper end of the sulcus terminalis.
French (Cœur)
nœud sino-auriculaire [correct, masculine noun]; nœud sinusal de Keith et Flack [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le nœud sino-auriculaire est un petit nœud de tissu à peine visible situé sur la paroi postérieure de l'oreillette droite. Cette région minuscule commande tout le mécanisme de régulation des battements cardiaques. Les impulsions démarrent normalement dans le nœud sino-auriculaire.