English (Refrigeration Engineering)
cold shocking
OBS: (meat) prerigor meat subjected to rapid chilling can be cold shucked leading to pronounced shortening of the muscle tissues, the cold shocking often results, in a very considerable toughening of the meat processing toughness.
French (Techniques du froid)
choc frigorifique
OBS: (De la viande) la dureté due à la transformation est causée par le choc frigorifique qui provoque un raccourcissement frigorifique des fibres musculaires Sc. et techn. du froid ann 1970-1973, p. 131, TA.