English (Poultry Production; Food Industries)
roaster [correct]; roasting chicken [correct]; roaster chicken [correct]
CONT: Roasters are generally older birds with more muscle, flavor and fat. The fat is favorable for roasting because it adds flavor and moisture to the meat as it is cooking and will eventually melt off through the cooking process.
French (Élevage des volailles; Industrie de l'alimentation)
poulet à rôtir [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le poulet à rôtir. Sa chair est moins tendre que le poulet à frire. On l'utilise plutôt pour les plats en sauce et pour faire des sandwichs.
OBS: Le poulet frais [...] On le trouve en deux catégories soit le poulet à rôtir ou gros poulet et le poulet à frire.