English (Muscles and Tendons)
proximal muscle weakness [correct]
CONT: Proximal muscle weakness, fatigability, and muscle pain and tenderness, usually with bone pain and tenderness, can occur in primary and secondary hyperparathyroidism and in osteomalacia.
French (Muscles et tendons)
myopathie proximale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] l'ostéomalacie entraîne fréquemment, dans environ 50 % des cas, une faiblesse musculaire. Il s'agit d'une myopathie proximale, prédominant aux membres inférieurs, responsable de douleurs musculaires et d'une démarche dandinante.