English (Musculoskeletal System)
apophyseal joint [correct]
CONT: The musculoskeletal pain, increased bilateral paravertebral muscle tone, and the resultant apophyseal joint hypomobility are consistent with the long-term neuromuscular dysfunctional effects of the stretch injury of the soft tissues of the spinal structures(apophyseal joints, ligaments, muscles, and spinal cord) from the rear-ender M. V. A. in January 1986.
French (Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
articulation apophysaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les érosions des articulations apophysaires du rachis cervical et la néoformation d'os périoste des régions des épaules, hanches et genoux surviennent plus souvent chez les malades positifs pour HLA-B27.