English (Nervous System; Human Behaviour)
sleep paralysis [correct]
CONT: Another auxiliary symptom(of narcolepsy), sleep paralysis, which may simply be a variant of cataplexy, is a loss of muscle tone that occurs in the transition from wakefulness to sleep, and, less often, on awakening.
CONT: The peculiarity of the sleep paralysis symptom and its combination with hypnagogic hallucinations have, of course, suggested psychological disturbance.
French (Système nerveux; Comportement humain)
paralysie du sommeil [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Quelquefois des personnes normales, et plus souvent des narcoleptiques, éprouvent la paralysie du sommeil, des épisodes pendant lesquels l'individu, bien que conscient, sent qu'il ne peut bouger.