English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
tracing [correct]
DEF: A graphic record of a physical event, as an electrocardiograph tracing made by pens on a moving sheet or paper while recording the electric impulses of heart muscle contractions.
CONT: A graphic tracing of the variations in electrical potential caused by the excitation of the heart muscle and detected at the body surface.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
tracé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un tracé E.E.G. normal est fait d'ondes dont l'aspect varie en fonction de l'état de vigilance. (Domart, Bourneuf. Petit Larousse de la médecine. Librairie Larousse, Paris, 1976, p. 363)
Spanish (Equipo médico y quirúrgico)
trazado [masculine noun]