English (Electrodiagnosis; The Heart)
electrocardiography [correct]
DEF: The making of graphic records of the variations in electrical potential caused by electrical activity of the heart muscle and detected at the body surface, as a method for studying the action of the heart muscle.
French (Électrodiagnostiques; Cœur)
électrocardiographie [correct, feminine noun]; ECG [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enregistrement graphique de l'activité électrique du cœur (électrocardiogramme ou ECG) obtenu à l'aide d'un électrocardiographe.
CONT: La période 1842-1942 constitue le premier centenaire de l'électrocardiographie, des balbutiements, des premières découvertes scientifiques à l'ECG 12 dérivations.
Spanish (Electrodiagnóstico; Corazón)
electrocardiografía [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Método para registrar gráficamente las corrientes eléctricas provocadas por la actividad del corazón, como método para el examen de la función de este órgano.