English (Eye Surgery)
blepharosphincterectomy [correct]
DEF: Surgical removal of fibers of the orbicularis oculi muscle, together with the overlying skin, to lessen the pressure of the upper eyelid on the cornea.
French (Chirurgie de l'œil)
blépharosphinctérectomie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Intervention chirurgicale consistant à enlever par excision des fibres du muscle orbiculaire avec la peau sus-jacente pour réduire la pression des paupières sur la cornée.
Spanish (Cirugía del ojo)
blefarosfinterectomía [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Intervención quirúrgica consistente en la escisión de fascículos del músculo orbicular junto con la porción de piel que lo cubre, utilizada en casos de blefarospasmo.