English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Symptoms (Medicine); Blood)
creatinemia [correct]
DEF: An excess of creatine in the blood.
OBS: Creatine(is an) amino acid formed by methylation of guanidinoacetic acid and occurring in vertebrate tissues, particularly in muscle. It is excreted in the urine as Creatinine. A waste product in the blood and urine, measurement of which provides a measure of kidney function.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Symptômes (Médecine); Sang)
créatinémie [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Teneur du sang en créatine.
OBS: La teneur du sang en créatine s'élève anormalement en cas d'insuffisance rénale. Pour cette raison, les auteurs anglo-saxons définissent la créatinémie comme un excès de créatine dans le sang.