English (Biochemistry; Molecular Biology)
calreticulin [correct]; reticulum calcium binding protein [correct]
CONT: Calreticulin is an important multifunctional calcium(Ca2+)-binding protein. It is, in fact, the major calcium binding protein found in the membranes of smooth muscle sarcoplasmic reticulum(SR) and non-muscle endoplasmic reticulum(ER).
French (Biochimie; Biologie moléculaire)
calréticuline [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Protéine du réticulum endoplasmique pouvant fixer des ions calciums.