English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
Bennett’s fracture [correct]; Bennett fracture [correct]; Bennett’s fracture-dislocation [correct]
DEF: Intraarticular avulsion fracture subluxation of the base of the first metacarpal. The fracture produces a small volar lip fragment that remains attached to the trapezium and trapezoid by means of the strong volar oblique ligament while the shaft fragment is displaced by proximal muscle pull.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
fracture de Bennett [correct, feminine noun]; fracture-luxation de Bennett [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fracture intra-articulaire de la base du premier métacarpien, détachant un fragment palmaire qui garde ses connexions avec le trapèze par le puissant ligament postéro-interne, alors que l'os se subluxe en haut et en dehors sous l'action du muscle long abducteur du pouce.