English (Muscles and Tendons)
contracture release [correct]
DEF: A surgical incision made across a scar or muscle that limits function.
French (Muscles et tendons)
libération d'une rétraction [feminine noun]
CONT: On décrit un lambeau pour recouvrir la libération d'une rétraction en adduction modérée du second espace interdigital. (de PASCAL. Voir Journal of Hand Surgery, 1982, vol. 7, no. 1, pp. 21-24).