English (Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding)
ballistic stretching [correct]
CONT: Ballistic stretching uses the momentum of a moving body or a limb in an attempt to force it beyond its normal range of motion. This is stretching, or "warming up", by bouncing into (or out of) a stretched position, using the stretched muscles as a spring which pulls you out of the stretched position. ... Do not confuse dynamic stretching with ballistic stretching! Dynamic stretching consists of controlled leg and arm swings that take you (gently!) to the limits of your range of motion. Ballistic stretches involve trying to force a part of the body beyond its range of motion. In dynamic stretches, there are no bounces or "jerky" movements.
CONT: Ballistic Stretching : the old "bounce, bounce, bounce" stretches that actually make the muscles shorter and tighter by activating the stretch reflex. These have been found to contribute to the risk of small muscle tears, soreness and injury. They are not recommended.
CONT: CAUTION: Never bounce when stretching (called ballistic stretching). This increases your chances of incurring injury!
French (Conditionnement physique et culturisme)
technique du mouvement balistique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La technique du mouvement balistique: Ce sont des mouvements lancés ou avec rebond ou encore avec temps de ressort. On essaie de produire une secousse afin de forçer l'allongement du muscle. Cette méthode est dangereuse car elle cause des micro-traumatismes au niveau des fibres musculaires. Ceux qui sont souples peuvent en tirer des bénéfices. Les personnes raides n'en tireront aucun bénéfice !